Privacy Policy

logo

 

 

 

 

Privacy policy for Spectrum 360 Recruitment – GDPR Compliance

Spectrum 360 Recruitment take the privacy of our clients and candidates seriously. We are a specialist recruitment company, operating in the niche market of Advertising and Marketing Recruitment.  We do both permanent and temporary recruitment from junior to senior levels.

Clause 1 How we receive information and how we may use it

Spectrum 360 Recruitment receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website; when you apply directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search or via a third party when you respond to a job post placed by Spectrum 360 Recruitment on a job board.

This statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation. When you register with Spectrum 360 Recruitment you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Spectrum 360 Recruitment without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name, contact details, address, employment history and education.

During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to salary, employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Spectrum 360 Recruitment you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Spectrum 360 Recruitment will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent.

Due to the nature of our specialist recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

If you do not consent to Spectrum 360 Recruitment storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

 

Clause 2 How Spectrum 360 Recruitment use cookies

Cookies are used in order to make our website work, to make it work more efficiently and to provide us with information when you apply for a job. 

The cookies below are strictly necessary for either the functionality of the website or security.

A login session cookie is used to establish a user session and expires after the session.

A login page cookie is used to check whether the user’s web browser is set to allow or reject cookies and is stored for the length of the session.

A security cookie is used for the security of the website offer.  The storage time is 30 minutes to 24 hours.

The only user data that is temporarily stored is the “contact form” data which once completed is sent to Spectrum 360 and not stored in the actual database.

 

Clause 3 Job Alerts

We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database who are not actively looking for a new role. When you apply for a Job using our website you will be asked to tick a box indicating that you consent to us storing the personal data you have provided. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your career aspirations. We will only do this where you, the potential candidate, meet a detailed brief provided by one of our clients, and where you have provided explicit consent to us storing and using your data.

 

Clause 4 Our Promise to our candidates

We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate’s explicit consent

 

Clause 5 Contacting Recruitment Consultants directly or through a Job Board

If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants directly and request they consult with you regarding your job search, or regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to Spectrum 360 Recruitment processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as per Clauses 1 and 3 above.

By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants or through a Job Board, you are giving consent to Spectrum 360 Recruitment processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 1 and 3 above.  As referred to in Clause 3 of our privacy notice, we will not share your information with any third party without your explicit consent.

Clause 6 Request to have personal data amended

It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles or receive promotion. Spectrum 360 Recruitment undertake to update your registration within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once Spectrum 360 Recruitment have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event you find personal data stored about you by Spectrum 360 Recruitment is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks.

Clause 7 Request to have personal data removed or deleted

The processing of your personal data is based upon your consent; you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not invalidate any processing that took place before you withdrew your consent.  In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact admin360@spectrum360.co.uk.  

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, Spectrum 360 Recruitment will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Spectrum 360 Recruitment have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client.

Where Spectrum 360 Recruitment have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

Clause 8 Notification of Breaches

We are aware of our responsibility as a recruiter to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. Our system is protected and only Spectrum 360 Recruitment staff working for Spectrum 360 Recruitment have access to the personal information stored in your registration.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Spectrum 360 Recruitment’s records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Clause 9 Access

If Spectrum 360 Recruitment receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identify before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third party.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact: admin360@spectrum360.co.uk

Clause 10 Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Spectrum 360 Recruitment, please contact us at: admin360@spectrum360.co.uk

Clause 11 Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Clause 12 Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Spectrum 360 Recruitment at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website.

Latest Jobs

  • Marketing Assistant, International Financial Services Company, Surrey, £30k:  Great client side role in the marketing department of a ... Read More
    Account Manager, Creative Agency, London, Soho £26k - £30k: Fidgety creative pirouettes around great ideas   What’s the Creative ... Read More
    Account Manager, Creative Agency, London, Soho £30k - £36k: Trapped behind the iron bars of process; longing for creative ... Read More
  • Account Manager, Creative Agency, London, Soho - £29k - £35k: Lasso a creative gong   The Agency for the Account ... Read More
    Account Manager, Creative Agency, Central London, £28k - £33k: Handle genre-bending creative!   The Agency for the Account Manager This ... Read More
    Account Manager, Integrated Creative Agency, London, Soho £29k - £35k: Dump the gooey stodge of the play-it-safe campaign and handle ... Read More

Testimonials

Y&R Advertising North America
“I have had the pleasure of working with Spectrum 360 for many years. The combination of discreet professionalism and real passion that they put into each search makes them a great team to work with. I have found that they always bring one or two interesting …
Y&R Advertising North America
“Having worked with Spectrum 360 for the last 8 years, I am always assured by the high calibre of CV’s I receive and the vetting process that is done before I even get to meet the candidates.  All the people I have recruited from Spectrum 360 have gone on to…
DLKW Lowe
adam&eveDDB logo
“Catherine and her team at Spectrum 360 continue to put quality ahead of quantity when it comes to finding the right candidates for our briefs”. Paul Billingsley – Deputy Head of Account Management
adam&eveDDB
“We’ve been working with Spectrum 360 for over fifteen years. Not only are they very dedicated and a pleasure to work with, but they understand what our organisation is about, and consistently put forward high quality candidates from surprising and innovative…
Publicis
Ogilvy logo
“I have found working with Spectrum 360 to be a delight. Catherine is hugely responsive, understands both the needs and character of our business, and always puts forward high quality candidates. I have also found her POV on candidates very accurate and very …
Ogilvy
Havas Worldwide London
“I’ve worked with Spectrum 360 for a number of years now.  I have found them to be both pro-active and to have a good understanding of our specific requirements.  This has led to some excellent candidates being passed our way, many of whom we have hired.  …
Havas Worldwide London
AMV BBDO logo
“AMV BBDO has worked with Spectrum 360 over many years to help find some of the best Account Management talent in the business. Spectrum 360 understands our culture and values and therefore the people who will flourish in their careers here, ensuring high qua…
AMV BBDO